top of page

Privacy Policy


HAUS designstudio takes care of your personal data and our relationship with the partners or anyone who is interested., our company has the ambition to handle your personal data in a transparent way. This statement relates to your legal rights and obligations. 

I. Concepts
The following terms are used in the data processing policy below.
► Personal data : any information about an identified or identifiable natural person (eg : name and first name, social security, e-mail address, postal address, mobile phone number, ...).
► Processing : an act performed on or with personal data (collection, registration, storage, destruction, deletion, ...).
► Controller : a natural or legal person who determines the processing means and purposes.
► Subcontractor : a natural or legal person who processes data on behalf of the controller.
II. Our Institute
Our company is named as follows: HAUS design studio
Our company is registered with the KBO under number 0566931148.
The registered office is located at Paradijsvogelplein 17/201, 9040 Ghent.
III. Our data controller
The appointed controller is Mr Stefaan Haudenhuyse.
The designated representative of the controller is Stefaan haudenhuyse, in the capacity of contact person in case of data protection problems.
Address: Wontergemstraat 44F, 8720 Dentergem.
As a controller, our company must respect legal requirements regarding data processing for purposes that it determines. It is responsible for the processing of the personal data of, among others, its partners or anyone who is interested.
When we act as a subcontractor, we act according to the instructions of the controller who entrusts us with that data.
IV. The data used that relates to you
Our company processes your data for various purposes. Your data is collected either online (including by email) or offline. The present corporate policy is applied regardless of the collection or processing method.
In order to identify, contact and provide you with efficient service, we collect the following data:
• Name
• First Name
• E-mail address
• Mailing address
• Functions
• Organization name
• Phone number
The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, including when he records it himself.
We also use public data or data that we collect from third parties. This data may be public, for example the data concerning the directors of a company. You may also have disclosed certain information publicly (for example on social media).
All personal data collected will be kept for a limited period of time, depending on the purpose of the processing and only for the duration provided for by applicable law.
V. Legitimate interest
Ours must be able to function as a company. The European regulation on the protection of personal data speaks of "legitimate interest".
As a company, a number of legitimate interests form the basis of the processing operations for which we are responsible. Our concern is to ensure the quality of our services, while at the same time maintaining a balance between the impact these processing operations may have on privacy and the legitimate interests of our company.
If you nevertheless object to certain processing operations, you can contact us. You can also exercise the rights that the regulations specific to the processing of personal data offer you.
VI. Our subcontractors and our suppliers
For the execution of a number of transactions, we call on:
► either suppliers
► either subcontractors / freelancers
We are careful to only enlist the help of partners and suppliers who are reliable and offer a sufficiently high level of security for keeping our records and the records of our customers.
Your data is stored:
► on our central computers
VII. Customer rights and their exercise
The European regulations offer customers and potential customers the following rights:
Right to access the data
You may consult the data that we process that relate to you. If you exercise this right of access, we will try to provide you with as complete an overview as possible regarding your data. However, some data may have been deleted from our files. It is also possible that certain data that were stored on carriers that had to offer safe storage, can no longer be retrieved over time.
Right to rectification of the data
You may ask the aforementioned controller to rectify your data or to supplement your data.
Right to object to a specific use
If you dispute the way in which we process your data in relation to our legitimate interests, you may object to a specific use. However, there are cases in which we have to process data pursuant to a legal text.
Right to erasure of the data
If you suspect inappropriate processing of certain data, you may request that that data be deleted. However, there are cases where the deletion is not permitted to us by law.
Right to object to automatic processing
You may object to automated processing. Contact us to see how we can best meet your needs. After all, certain processing operations are automated in order to provide you with a better service.
Right to lodge a complaint
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority:
  Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be.
For the exercise of these various rights, the motto is: be clear in the application you make and prove your identity.
Do you have any questions or comments regarding the processing of your data? Please feel free to contact the controller of our Institute, who is mentioned under point III.
VIII. The security of your data
We ensure that your data, which you have chosen to provide to us, is protected and secured. We make every effort to protect their confidentiality and prevent them from being deformed, damaged, destroyed or unauthorized disclosure to third parties.
To this end, we have put in place physical, electronic and organizational safeguards to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access or distribution, any falsification or destruction of the data.

All data is confidential. We have limited access to it to our employees who need this data in the performance of their work. The latter are subject to a duty of confidentiality and risk disciplinary sanctions if they fail to observe this duty.

bottom of page